Member Login
Email Address:
Password:
Remember me

Forgot your password?
Not a member? Sign Up!
 
Shop by Store
 

Privacy Policy

Personal data, or personal information as it is sometimes called, is data that relates to or is capable of identifying a living person. Account Holder privacy is very important to us and we do all we can to protect it.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to let you know the type of information we may gather about you, how we may use it, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of the information. Words and phrases in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as in the Account Holder Agreement.


General Information

When you join your personal data will be collected, processed, stored and used by us and other companies within our group to provide customer support, process payments we make to Account Holders and for other purposes referred to in this Privacy Policy, the Account Holder Agreement and any other agreements that Account Holders may have with us.


The information we collect

Personal data: When you first sign-up for the Service, we ask for your name and email address and other personal information including details of your choice of Cashback Receipt Method, whether PayPal, a credit card or bank account. In addition we usually also capture your IP address to understand user location. Other personal information about you is then optional to provide, for example any demographic data (age; occupation; interests etc) which you may choose to provide in connection with another offering (such as Opinions).

Sensitive personal data: In some instances, we may also ask you for sensitive personal information, for instance when obtaining and comparing insurance quotations from a retailer. This personal data may include information on your racial or ethnic origin, physical or mental health or condition, allegations of criminality, criminal convictions, or sentences for convictions. It will be provided only with your explicit consent, including as to the retailer(s) with whom it will be shared (such as a provider of insurance quotations). We will retain your personal data for as long as is permitted for legal, regulatory, taxation and fraud prevention purposes.


Cookies

Cookies: When your web browser accesses a specific web site such as ours, cookies (a type of small text file) may, depending on your browser settings, be automatically stored on your computer's hard drive.

Cookies are placed on the site both by and by third parties authorised by to do so.

Cookies on the site do the following:

  1. Tell us the route (such as a web-search or an online advertisement, for example) by which you came to the site.
  2. Where you are an Account Holder:
    1. Track your transactions. When you make a purchase on a retailer's site it's cookies that give us the information to track your transactions with retailers. Specifically it tells us which retailer's site you've clicked through to and when and if you go on to make a transaction. Specifics related to the value of the transaction and cashback earned is sent at a later date by the participating retailer.
    2. Keep you logged in to your Account for a period of time.
    3. Allow us to comply with your choices about the display of information in your Account.
    4. Track your use of blogging functionality available through the site.
    5. Remember the options you select (such as favourite merchants).
    6. Permit integration with social media sites (such as the ability to "like" on Facebook).
    7. Provide you with recommended offers, based on your use of and the transactions you enter into through it.
  3. Also, if you visit the site and do not establish an Account, a cookie-like technology allows you to be presented with advertising for on other sites that you visit - this advertising is intended to prompt you to return to the site to register as an Account Holder.

We believe that the cookies you encounter on the site are either (i) necessary to perform the functions that Account Holders wish to use the Service for, or (ii) are non-intrusive.

Please note, however, that if you set your browser to reject cookies you may not be able to use certain aspects of - and will not be able to earn Cashback.


Your sharing of information with retailers and others

As an Account Holder, you will from time to time make your personal data available to other businesses that work with us, including retailers. This will happen each time you enter into a transaction with a retailer, and will happen in other circumstances (such as when you use a price- or quote-comparison service).

Each retailer or other business to which you provide your personal data will have its own practices concerning users' privacy. Those retailers and businesses are independent of , so you should check their privacy terms to make sure you are happy with them.


Our sharing of information about you with others

We like to understand our Account Holders interests as well as we can, in order to personalise the offers we make to them through the Service as much as possible. Therefore, we may provide personal data we hold about you as an Account Holder (such as your name and email address) to one or more third party bureaux which will match that data against other information they hold about you - such as age, gender, demographic information, and known interests - and provide that information to us. We always request these third party bureaux to delete your personal data from their systems as soon as possible, and to keep data relating to you confidential.

We will use the information they provide to us to target more accurately the offers that are made to you through the Service.

We also put the information we gather about Account Holders together in an aggregated and anonymous manner (so that your identity and personal data are not accessible) and (a) use it for internal management purposes, (b) share it with current or prospective retailers and (c) use it to target offers that are made to Account Holders through the Service. This type of information includes, for example, usage of an Account Holder's Cashback Receipt Method, such as the types of product that the individual Account Holder purchases and the value of those purchases.

In addition, will also share data with trusted 3rd parties to enable our instore program to correctly track your Qualifying Transactions and related Referral Fees:

Your personal data may be disclosed if we, or an entity processing your data on our behalf, are compelled to do so by law, or receive a valid, legally-compliant request for its disclosure.


Security

We're committed to protecting your personal information. All information that you provide to us is stored on secure servers and access to this database is restricted internally. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we use reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

Access to your Account is password-protected for your privacy and security. While we do our best to protect your personal information you also must protect yourself. What does this mean?

Editing your Account and mailing settings

We like to keep in touch with our Account Holders so after you have signed up to we'll send you information about products or services provided by us or our partners that we think will be of interest to you.

Of course we know lots of emails can be annoying so we try to keep ours to a minimum. However, if you feel you're getting too many or would like more you can change the settings in your Account at any time. We have a one click unsubscribe policy, and each communication gives you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving similar future communications using a link at the bottom of the email. You can also review, change or correct your identity and email address information by signing into your Account and going to the settings tab.

Please note there are some communications that are an integral part of the Service and cannot be opted-out of. These communications cover, amongst other things, changes to the Service and your actual or potential transactions with retailers. They can be brought to an end by de-registering your Account.


Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the personal data we hold about you.

In accordance with that Act, we reserve the right to charge a small fee if you ask us to provide you with this information. If you have questions about the handling or protection of your personal data, a written enquiry should be sent to us using our contact form.


Relationship with the Account Holder Agreement

Words and phrases used in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as is attributed to them in the Account Holder Agreement. Any changes to it will be made in accordance with the Account Holder Agreement.


Changes to this privacy statement

This Privacy Policy is correct as of 15/04/2013.


Registered details

buyandgetmoney.com. is a CashbackEuro company registered in Switzerland

If you have any further questions about this privacy policy you can contact on the details below.

Brugglenstrasse 1 - 8636 Wald ZH
www.cashbackeuro.com

Store of the Week
StrawberryNET.com - Skincare-Makeup-Cosmetics-Fragrance
 
Browse by Title
 
New Stores
more...
 
Follow Us